Privacy Policy for Clients

The following Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with the company’s Terms of Service which can be found at the bottom of every page on f8re.com:

Introduction 

This privacy policy summarizes what information f8 Real Estate Media (“we”, “us”, “our”) might collect from a registered user or other visitor (“you”, “your”), and what we will and will not do with it. Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that we do not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. 

 

Personal Information We Collect

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us. However, if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with products or services. “Personally identifiable information” means information that can be used to identify you as an individual. For example:

  • Your name, company, email address, phone number, office address, billing address, shipping address, real estate license number, real estate logo, portrait, links to sites managed by you, your bio, etc.  

  • Your f8 system user ID and password

  • Tokenized credit card information that can be used to facilitate the purchase of services

  • Account settings and preferences that you provide to us

  • Your device’s domain name and IP address indicating where your device is located

  • Session data for your login session including information about listings that you enter into our system including property descriptions, property details etc. 

 

Other Information We Collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you in order to assess how users access and utilize the site. This data is valuable to the company for various internal purposes, including troubleshooting and improving the site's functionality. The information we collect might include your Internet service provider, type of web browser or operating system, IP address, viewed pages, time and duration of site visits, crash logs, and other information relating to site usage. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our website(s); research and development; customer and account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely.

 

Mobile App

We have created a mobile application (“f8 Mobile”) that provides for many of the same functionality that can be found in our web application. The mobile application uses the same login credentials and user interfaces from the web application and can therefore be considered an extension of the web application. As such, all aspects of this privacy policy apply to use of the mobile application and any information entered using the mobile application will be collected, protected and used in the same way as in the web application. 

 

Cookies

We use “cookies” to store personal data on your device to enhance our site's functionality. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that certain features of the site might not function if you delete or disable cookies.

 

Text Message Data

We utilize text messaging in our system to notify you of various things regarding your orders or appointments. These include order confirmations, appointment reminders, media ready notifications, etc. We store these text messages in our system and if you respond or communicate with us via text message, we reserve the right to retain this information indefinitely. You must opt in to utilize text messaging, and you can opt out at any time using the SMS settings in your profile. 

 

How We Use Your Personal Information 

If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, either directly or through a partner, we will:

  • Not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission — although unless you opt out, we may use your contact information to provide you with information we believe you need to know or may find useful like news about our services and products and modifications to the Terms of Service;

  • Take commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction;

  • Not use or disclose the information except:

    • As necessary to provide services or products you have ordered, such as providing it to a carrier to deliver products you have ordered;

    • In other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented;

    • In the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations);

    • As required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant;

    • To outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;

    • As necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;

    • As necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of f8, its users, or others; this may include exchanging information with other organizations for personal safety, fraud protection and/or risk reduction.

 

How We Utilize Personal Information

Our website might use personal information for periodic general announcements to users. We may need user information for customer support services, including dealing with guarantees, returns, repairs, replacements, rescheduling, cancellations, billing and payment issues, or other matters. We might also collect user information for routine follow-ups in order to assess customer satisfaction. We may use user information to provide general announcements that can include notifications, updates regarding the company or the site, marketing communications, etc. We may need to use personal user data in connection with website maintenance, upgrades, new releases, or analytics data review or compilation. We may be required to share user data with any third-party service providers that we might engage to assist in these efforts. Similarly, we might need to share user information in connection with third-party marketing or advertising services. However, we make every effort to ensure that these service providers employ adequate security measures with respect to user data. If you purchase a product online that requires shipping, we may collect user information in order to ship the product or otherwise make it available to the user.

 

Sharing User Data

As a general policy, we use personal information and message data for internal purposes only. We do not sell or rent information about you. We will not disclose personal information or message data to third parties without your consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy. We may share user data with our affiliated entities, including independent contractors who fulfill certain services, and with parties for whom we provide reseller services. We may also share user data with parent companies, subsidiaries and strategic partners. Furthermore, if the company participates in a merger, stock purchase, asset purchase, or other acquisition, it will be required to share user information with the purchaser or surviving entity.

 

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions and employ prudent practices to protect the security of your data. However, it is possible that your data may be subject to malicious attacks, viruses, malware, data breach or some other form of compromise. As such, we urge you to understand that your transmission of personal data into our system is entirely optional and at your own risk and we offer no direct compensation for attacks that result in a data breach or other harm.

 

Compliance with Laws

We may be required to disclose user information in order to comply with any court orders or applicable laws. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We may therefore disclose personal information, usage data, message data, and any other information about you, if we deem that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process (such as a subpoena or court order), or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce the Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of f8, its users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

 

Storage and Maintenance of User Data in the United States

We collect and store all user data domestically, and as such we are subject to the laws of the United States of America, regardless of the country from which the data originates. We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors and cloud service providers with whom we have contracted. 

 

Your Privacy Responsibilities

We urge you to carefully protect the personal information that you submit on the site – including your passwords, usernames, location, images, and videos – so that third parties can't manipulate your account or assume your identity. To help protect your privacy, never share your user ID or password with anyone else. Also, be sure to logout from the f8 web application or mobile app when you are finished using it. Finally, we urge you to take reasonable steps to protect your computer and other devices by keeping them updated with respect to operating systems, patches, updates, etc. and to take reasonable precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, phishing, etc.), by installing and updating suitable anti-virus and anti-malware software.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our business practices at any time and without notice. Please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of the latest updates. 

 

How to Update Your Personal Information

You are permitted to correct, update, or change your personal information at any time by logging into your account and making updates to your profile. You can unsubscribe from general and marketing communications from us at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the email. You also have the ability to disable your account at any time by notifying us in writing using the contact information we have in effect at the time. 

 

Notice to European Union users

Our operations are located primarily in the United States. If you are located in the European Union (EU) and you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the EU to the United States. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

 

Information Collected from Children

Our service is meant to be used only by real estate professionals with an active real estate license who are at least 18 years of age. You must be at least 18 years old to use our website(s) and service(s). We do not knowingly collect information from minors under 18 (See the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act).

 

Questions and Comments

If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us by calling +1-855-382-3873 or by using the support tools on this website.

Version 1.15